This privacy policy describes how Saint Joseph Institute of Technology (SJIT), its employees, agents or representatives (“SJIT”, “we”, or “us”) collects and uses personally identifiable information (“personal information”) collected via the designated URLs owned or controlled by SJIT, as well as via mobile applications we make available to you (collectively, the “App”, “System”). This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Please read this privacy policy and the associated Terms of Use before using the App or submitting any personal information. The following terms shall have their respective meanings as set forth below:

“Data Subject” refers to an individual whose Personal Information is processed;

“Personal Information” refers to any information from which the identity of a Data Subject is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by a person in possession of said information, and which may include, but is not limited to, the name, date of birth, email and physical addresses, demographic information, and contact information; and

“Processing” refers to any activity conducted on the Personal Information including, but not limited to, collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, and erasure or destruction.

The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are applicable only to the App. If you link to other websites from the App, please be aware that SJIT does not control the privacy practices of such websites. This privacy policy and guidelines shall be used in accordance with all relevant laws and guidelines of the Philippines, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and such other relevant circulars issued by the National Privacy Commission.

By your conformity with this Privacy Policy, you therefore grant express authority for SJIT to perform all acts as enumerated herein.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

SJIT may collect Personal Information of a Data Subject when the Data Subject has given his or her consent . The Personal Information collected shall be processed solely in connection with the
Data Subject’s application for school admission or employment, access to and use of electronic services and mobile applications, or other transaction with SJIT. All Personal Information collected may be retained by SJIT until necessary to the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with applicable laws and with the school policy.

 

USE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the instructions and descriptions as you have consented to and specified on our App at the time you submit such information. But, mainly the information will be used for the following purposes:

  1. Contact the Data Subject regarding its services and products
  2. Official publication or posting purposes
  3. Improve App services
  4. Understand audience demographics
  5. Determine the needs for the continuous improvement of its services and products.

Your information may be stored in paper or electronic form in our data storage facilities or data servers. We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard your data by restricting who may access the same and by installing physical and electronic security systems. We shall only store your information for as long as the purpose for collecting the same exists or as required by law, regulation and/or our policies. Thereafter, we shall destroy the same when retention is no longer necessary.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information indicated above to third parties with the consent of the Data Subject and with Data Sharing Agreement (third party business partners) who offer to enable you to take advantage of such services and offers as consented to upon acceptance of this Policy. These third parties, although linked to App, may have their own privacy policies. Please note that we may not be held not responsible for any acts/omissions of such other parties. In no event may we be held liable for loss or damage that may arise out of or in connection with any lapse in the privacy measures of said third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, regulators, or other third parties in our discretion in connection with any alleged violations of the Terms of Use, violations of law, subpoena, or inquiry by a governmental authority. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement authorities any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful.

If SJIT, or the assets of SJIT related to the App, is acquired by a third party, we will provide your personal information to the party acquiring SJIT or such assets, and such acquirer will have the right to use such information subject to the stipulations of this Privacy Policy.

In no event shall we be liable for any loss, expense or damage arising out of or in connection with the use or reliance upon the information in this document.

 

DATA SECURITY

Your personal information is stored in a database located in the cloud hosted by a respectable provider. The database is controlled by the authorized service provider of SJIT, situated in the aforesaid location, and can be accessed electronically.

We use reasonable commercial efforts to keep your personal information secure. We employ an industry-standard firewall system to ensure that the App infrastructure is protected from untrusted network access. We make use of Secured Socket Layer (SSL) to ensure that all your App transactions are encrypted. SSL is a cryptographic protocol that provides security and data integrity for communications over networks such as the internet. Only authorized SJIT and T.I.P. (third party) employees, who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential, have access to this information. Their access to your personal information is limited only for the pursuit of the purposes stated therein.

You may exercise your right to access and/or rectify your personal information, for the reasons permitted under law, for as long as such request is not vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

 

PRIVACY CONTACT INFORMATION

For any questions, concerns, or comments about SJIT’s Privacy Notice, contact us at [email protected].

For what programs you wanna enroll?

Please select from the list above to what programs you want to be enrolled.